Health & Safety updates from your Charlotte Symphony >> CLICK HERE



Your Charlotte Symphony

Kwamé Ryan, Music Director Designate
Christopher James Lees, Resident Conductor
Christopher Warren-Green, Conductor Laureate

FIRST VIOLINS

Calin Ovidiu Lupanu, Concertmaster
Joseph Meyer, Associate Concertmaster
Kari Giles, Assistant Concertmaster
Susan Blumberg
Jane Hart Brendle 
Cynthia Burton
Ayako Gamo 
David Horak, Acting Section

Lenora Leggatt
Jenny Topilow 

Dustin Wilkes-Kim
Hanna Zhdan

 

SECOND VIOLINS

Oliver Kot, Principal
Kathleen JarrellAssistant Principal
Carlos Tarazona 
Monica Boboc 
Martha Geissler
Sakira Harley

Tatiana Karpova
Ellyn Stuart

 

VIOLAS

Benjamin Geller, Principal
Kirsten Swanson, Acting Assistant Principal
Ellen Ferdon
Cynthia Frank 
Wenlong Huang

Viara Stefanova
Ning Zhao
 

CELLOS

Jonathan Lewis, Principal
Allison Drenkow, Assistant Principal
Alan Black, Principal Emeritus
Marlene Ballena 

Jeremy Lamb
 
Amy Sunyoung Lee
Sarah Markle

Oksana McCarthy, Acting Section
 

DOUBLE BASSES

Kurt Riecken, Principal 
Jason McNeel, Acting Principal

Judson BainesAssistant Principal
Justin CheesmanActing Assistant Principal

Jeffrey Ferdon 
Luis Primera, Acting Section
 

HARP

Andrea Mumm Trammell, Principal
 

FLUTES

Victor Wang, Principal
Amy Orsinger Whitehead
Erinn Frechette

 

PICCOLO

Erinn Frechette

OBOES

Erica Cice, Acting Principal
Terry Maskin

Teil Taliesin, Acting Section

ENGLISH HORN

Terry Maskin
 

CLARINETS

Taylor Marino, Principal
Samuel Sparrow
Allan Rosenfeld

 

E-FLAT CLARINET

Samuel Sparrow
 

BASS CLARINET

Allan Rosenfeld
 

BASSOONS

Joshua Hood
Nicholas Ritter

CONTRABASSOON

Nicholas Ritter
 

HORNS

Byron Johns, Principal
Andrew Fierova 
Philip Brindise, Acting Third Horn
Robert Rydel, In Memoriam
Richard Goldfaden 
Andrew Merideth, Acting Assistant/Utility Horn
 

TRUMPETS

Alex Wilborn, Principal
Jonathan Kaplan
Gabriel Slesinger, Third/Associate Principal
 

TROMBONES

John Bartlett, Principal
Thomas Burge 

 

BASS TROMBONE

Scott Hartman, Principal
 

TUBA

Colin Benton, Principal
 

TIMPANI

Jacob Lipham, Principal
 

PERCUSSION

Brice Burton, Principal

Search

A B C D E F G H I J K L M N O P Q R S T U V W X Y Z